Thursday, December 12, 2019
Home Kuwait Residence Visa Extension Guide in Kuwait

Residence Visa Extension Guide in Kuwait

Working abroad may require additional documents aside from your passport and airplane tickets. These necessary documents also apply to OFWs who are  staying in a country for more than 3 months.  Either way, an expat should comply with the country’s arrangements to avoid any conflict while staying on a foreign county.

Related post: Dos and Don’ts in Kuwait

Speaking of additional documents, Kuwait requires expats to submit a visa for working and a another visa for residence. In order for an individual person to stay in the country, an expat should apply for these requirements as early as possible, so there will be no complications in the future regarding travel documents. An expat should apply for a two one-month extension of their residence visa because some business establishments or medical requirements want to extend his/her stay for another year.

Kuwait Towers

Here is a list of things you should do to get an extension of your residence visa:

Extension for Residence Visa Application

 List of Requirements:

  • Application form with the signature of sponsor
  • Original and photocopy of passport for identification
  • 2 recent pictures
  • Original and photocopy of authorization letter from sponsor
  • Photocopy of sponsor’s civil ID
  • Photocopy of authorization from company if applicable
  • Health insurance certificate
  • Photocopy of working permit

You may proceed to the General Department of Immigration of your locale to submit the requirements. Please fill out the service application form and pay a fee of 2 Kuwait Dinar.

Also Read: How to Get A Job in Kuwait

Reminders:

  • Aside from medical requirements or business engagement purposes, the immediate family of an expat may also apply for a temporary residence visa.
  • Expats who decided to stay in the country after they quit their job may apply for a temporary residence visa.
  • The temporary residence visa will be automatically cancelled, once an expat exits the country.
  • There is a fine per day if an expat extends their stay with an expired temporary residence visa.

We can avoid penalties or fines once we’re familiar with the provisions of a foreign country. Never wait for our documents to expire and always plan ahead.

Must Read

10 Advantages of Working in Saudi Arabia for Expats

Have you ever wondered what it feels like to work in Middle East countries, specifically in Saudi Arabia? If you are curious and you...

Alcohol Law in Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia is a country popular not only for its rich oil resources but also for its disciplinary system. As an expat, you should...

When Should You Retire in Saudi Arabia

Every employment may always come to an end, as we grow old, we'll need to think of better plans for the future. In the...

Best Attractions in Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia is known for its strict laws and regulations, but did you know that this country is a home of best attractions in...

Working Hours, Rest Days, and Overtime in Saudi Arabia

The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia has its own provisions when it comes to working hours, rest days, and overtime. It is stated clearly in...